Browser Cookies
This site uses cookies necessary to properly function. By closing this popup, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. View our policies.

2018-2019 Federation Skating Club

COACHING TEAM

Our Coaching team is a dynamic part of the Federation Skating Club that molds and shapes the atmosphere on and off the ice with their enthusiastic dedication to the skaters and our programs.  They directly pass on knowledge and build the basics skills of all our skaters. Each Coach receives years of training and certification to offer our skaters the technical skills (basic skills, spinning, jumping and footwork), mental preparation, physical training on and off the ice (stamina, strength, flexibility), and musicality (how to skate with the music with their skills and physical expression).

All Federation Skating Club Coaches are Skate Canada Trained or Certified, First Aid Trained and have submitted a complete background check to the National Coaching Certification Program and Skate Canada. 

 

STARSKATE COACHES

Jenna Hodnefield

 Email:   j.hodnefield1@gmail.com

  • Regional Coach Trained      
  • 4 yrs experience coaching CanSkate and STARSkate (includes STAR 1 Competition experience)
  • CANPOWERSKATE Trained
  • Gold Skills, STAR 5 (Junior Bronze) Freeskate, Gold Dance and Rhumba Diamond Dance

Karin Sutton

 Email:  karinsutton97@gmail.com

  • Regional Coach Trained      
  • 5 yrs experience coaching CanSkate and STARSkate
  • 6 yrs Program Assistant experience
  • Dance Instructor (Jazz)
  • 7 yrs of Dance experience (Jazz, Ballet, HipHop)
  • Gold Skills, Gold Freeskate, Gold Dance and Gold Interpretative
  • Junior Women Medalist & Senior Women Competitor

Roya Damabi

 Email:  skater.roya@gmail.com

  • Provincial Coach Trained
  • Regional Coach Certified
  • 15+ yrs experience coaching CanSkate and STARSkate
  • CANPOWERSKATE Certified
  • Senior Silver Skills, Junior Bronze Freeskate, Senior Silver Dance

Crystal Halko

 Email:  cdhalko@hotmail.com

  • Regional Coach Certified      
  • 20+ yrs experience coaching CanSkate and STARSkate
  • CANPOWERSKATE Certified
  • 6+ yrs CANPOWERSKATE Coaching experience
  • Junior Bronze Skills & Freeskate, Junior Silver Dance

Rhea Sherman

 Email:  rsherman1@live.ca

  • Regional Coach Certified
  • CanSkate Coach Certified
  • 5 yrs experience coaching CanSkate and STARSkate
  • Junior Silver Skills, Junior Bronze Freeskate, Junior Silver Dance and Bronze Interpretative

Nikita Fedina

 Email:  nikifedina@gmail.com

  • Regional Coach Trained      
  • 3 yrs experience coaching CanSkate and STARSkate
  • Intro Figure Skating Coach & Off Ice Jump Class
  • Junior Silver Skills, Gold Freeskate, Junior Silver Dance and Bronze Interpretative
  • AB/NWT/NUN Sectionals Silver Medalist & Novice Women Competitor
  • Alberta Winter Games Competitor

Abigail Seewald

 Email:  a.seewald98@gmail.com

  • Regional Coach Trained      
  • 5 yrs experience coaching CanSkate and STARSkate
  • 4 yrs Program Assistant experience
  • Edges & Stroking, Ice dance. Intro to Figure Skating.
  • 16 yrs Dance experience (RAD Ballet, Ballroom, Indian and Bollywood)
  • Gold Skills, Senior Silver Freeskate, Diamond Dance and Gold Interpretative
  • Rosebowl Award winner at Royal Glenora
  • 2012 6th Nationals & Two time Gold medalist AB/NWT/NUN Sectionals Novice & Junior Ice Dance
  • Junior Women Ice Dance Competitor

Emily Tang

 Email:  emily.tang4315@gmail.com

  • Regional Coach Trained
  • CanSkate Coach Trained  
  • 2 yrs experience coaching CanSkate
  • Gold Skills, Gold Pt. 1  Freeskate and Gold Dance 
  • Pre Novice Women Competitor (Alberta Winter Games & AB/NWT/NUN Sectionals)

LEARN TO SKATE COACHES

Danielle Fitz

  • CanSkate Coach Trained
  • 2 yrs CanSkate Coaching experience
  • 9 yrs Program Assistant experience
  • Gold Skills, Gold Freeskate and Gold Dance
  • Junior Women Competitor

Amber Mica

  • CanSkate Coach In Training
  • 1 yrs CanSkate Coaching experience
  • 6 yrs Program Assistant experience
  • Gold Skills, Gold Pt. 1 Freeskate and Senior Silver Dance
  • Pre Novice Women Competitor (2016 Alberta Winter Games Silver Medalist & AB/NWT/NUN Sectionals competitor)

PROGRAM ASSISTANTS

Jordan Mehjabeen

Kasidy

Julia

Daniel Astha Aditi Mishel